This Privacy Policy lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out how to change inaccurate personal information that we hold.

What contact information about you do we hold?

We collect your name and email address.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

Your profile information may optionally contain telephone number, photograph or avatar, web page URL, user ID's for instant messaging services, interests and other information. You do not have to disclose this information and we undertake not to use or resell this information. You can edit your profile on our server(s) at any time.

Using a pseudonym or choosing to be anonymous

You are welcome to use a pseudonym in order to use our online services. However, you should be aware that we periodically inspect our user accounts list in order to identify and remove unauthorised users such as spammers attempting to use your site to relay spam. If we cannot identify your pseudonym as an authorized user, we may delete your account without warning.

Your right to access

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting our Privacy Officer by email. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavor to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). We may charge a fee to cover the cost of retrieval. However this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to facilitate your request. If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act or the Information Privacy Princples, then we ask that you contact us immediately by email.

Privacy Officer (Susan Bell) This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not.  If we do not agree, we will provide reasons.  If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response.  If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749

TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)

TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601 Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Security of Information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.  However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free.
Miscellaneous

In this policy "personal information" has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.  We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on us in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy.  We may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.